Saturday, January 31, 2015

Decluttering Update #7

So, the last one of these I did was back in September. lol I've got a bit of a mix here, so let's go!



Essence All Eyes On Me mascara! Yep, used it up. This is a very good mascara. I never had any problems with clumping or smudging.



I believe gin sent this mask. It kinda freaked Aaron out...



LOL He said it looked like my face was peeling off. I really enjoyed this mask, though. Very moisturizing and calming and soothing. Very nice.



I always have lip balms strewn about. Used up this one that I had kept by the computer. Nothing spectacular, but it got the job done.



Didn't technically use this up, but it was all broken apart so I dumped the pieces into another half used up compact. (today I did the same with a broken apart essence compact so now I have 3-in-1! lol)



This. OMG Lifesaver! I use this a lot when I just dye or straighten my hair so I can keep the look for as long as possible. Not Your Mother's dry shampoo is fabulous. Doesn't leave a white film on my hair, but manages to soak up and remove all of the dirt, sweat and oil from the day while leaving a nice matte finish. I replaced this one.



I never would have thought to use straight oil to moisturize my face, but since I got this as a free sample I had to give it a try. Tarte's Maracuja Oil did a great job of moisturizing my dry cheek region while not over-oiling my chin and forehead. This is $15 for 0.5oz which isn't horrible, it did last a long time, but... for now I'll try out this other sample I got.

So that's it. Hope you enjoyed this post? lol

Butter London: Petrol & Essence: Glitz & Glam

Yep, ended up with a twofer today. Cosnova (the company that owns essence and Catrice) took pity on me when they had to break the news that HEB will no longer be selling essence products. *cries* I was sent a little goodie bag (which I'll be sharing in its entirety in a couple of days) and Glitz & Glam was in it. So, Glitz & Glam today and some makeup stuffs coming up soon. One more set of pics to get.

Before I get any further ahead of myself, we're starting off with Butter London Petrol! Which is described as "Sheer, tornate overcoat with the opalescent sheen of oil reflected in rain." Overcoat = sheer so this is two coats of Petrol over black:



Petrol (over black) is a gorgeous, smooth blue-purple duochrome. Very deep color, very strong shift.



Can't wait to compare this one. ^_^ If you're curious what Petrol looks like on her own, check out Pretty Tough Nails' swatch here. Love! I just don't have patience currently for four coats.

So what could possibly make such a stunning duochrome even better? How about green iridescent shimmer and pink glitter? Enter Glitz & Glam!



It may not look like much... it's grey and rainy again. >_< *GGRRRR* Trust me (you trust me, right? lol), it's gorgeous in real life.

*phew* Okay, so tomorrow I should have my last "face" in this makeup experiment completed and ready to post by Monday. I hope it works out. Tomorrow's actual post will be Models Own Coral Reef. Tonight! OMG! January is over so tonight I'll have a decluttering post for you. lol I know, it's been a while. Uhm.... *thinks*... I guess that's it. I do have an amazeballs #SBBNailChallenge idea I just need a break in everything to pull it off. Hope everyone's having a great weekend. Y'all take care out there. (^_^)"/"

Friday, January 30, 2015

Sally Hansen Salon Effects: Hot Wired

Greetings! lol Hope everyone is having a fabulous Friday. A while back KarenD contacted me, asking if I'd like some leftover Sally Hansen nail strips. *looks sheepish* Of course! Especially when they're this cool!



I wore these for... three or four days? This design is called Hot Wired:



See? Kinda reminiscent of Frankenstein's monster. Aaron said it looks like 'gator skin, but... *looks around* He'll see something even closer once my last BPS order gets here. hehehe

Bonus! The Sally Hansen nail strips come with a fresh "orange" stick. Which is great because I use them for water marble and my last one has about had it...



LOL *ahem* After a couple of days I did start to get a little bored, so I pulled out some frenching guides (don't even remember where they came from anymore) and Wet n Wild Black Creme and went to town:



Love it! hehehe

Okay, looks like I may have a little bit of time so I'm going to throw a face on for a little project I've been meaning to work on. Got some goodies to try out and share as well, so that works out. Hope everyone has a safe and fantastic weekend!! (^_^)"/"

Thursday, January 29, 2015

Formula X: Rocket Fuel +Models Own Sale

Hello, darlings! Boy did I have an exciting morning! First, though, my good luck polish that got me through it: Formula X Rocket Fuel!



This is two thick, super fast drying coats. I used the Julep Oxygen Smoothing Basecoat and that appears to have worked moderately well. Can kind of see some ridges up by my cuticles, but nothing terribly dramatic.



Fabulous! Also lucky. Here's why:

I woke up this morning promptly at 3:50am and settled in for the start of the sale. Opened up the Models Own site as well as their Instagram and my paypal account so I'd be pre-logged into everything. No wasting time with passwords for this girl! Models Own had the chromes up and available before the start of the sale so I went ahead and added those to my cart. A quick refresh on Instagram at 4:00am revealed the sale code (HALFPRICE) and I was off! By 4:03am I was checked out and waiting for my order confirmation. Which ended up in my spam folder for some reason, but I had my paypal receipt so I wasn't concerned. So, how bad was I?



Pretty bad. lol I said when they released that one day I'd have all the Iced Neons. My only regret is that I couldn't afford the Speckled Egg polishes on top of that. *sigh* Still, this converted to $93.18 which leaves me exactly $0.32 in my paypal. Anyway, Models Own released the code around 4:30am (my time) on facebook which was immediately bombarded with "OMG I can't get in the site!". O_O That, my friends, is why I woke up early and had everything set up and ready to go. Now the hard part.... More waiting. Anybody else take advantage of this sale? Or plan to? It's good until... February 4th. Still time!

Tomorrow I've got a cute mani to share with you, featuring some nail strips. Don't wanna give to much away. hehehe Then Saturday I will have Butter London Petrol! I'm so excited. Been wanting that one forever and I have to get it swatched before my Juleps arrive. So much excitement. Anything exciting going on in your neck of the woods? Any big plans for the weekend? Do share! I'm looking at a whole bunch of waiting. lol Take care, y'all! (^_^)"/"

Wednesday, January 28, 2015

Essence: Movie Star & Zoya: Imogen

Back to swatching! Yep, got a twofer today. Starting with two absolutely perfect coats of essence Movie Star:



I grabbed this one off of Storenvy, mostly because I could. I'm so glad I did! Movie Star is a perfect, medium-dark grey cream. Two coats, fast drying. Love.



So classy.

After some testing I decided that layering Imogen over Movie Star wouldn't really affect it one way or the other. Imogen is classed as a PixieDust, but...



Even with the sorta-texture and larger glitters I wouldn't class this as a PixieDust... magical or otherwise. Imogen is a very lovely black with holo glitter, to be sure; but if you're a die-hard PixieDust fanatic (and cried when Zoya announced they were discontinuing the line) then this won't exactly do it for you in that regard. It is pretty enough for video, though!



Exceptionally pretty, just not what I would call PixieDust...

Tomorrow! OMG! *checks clock* Fifteen hours from now the Models Own sale starts. I have everything set up and ready to go (including three alarms to make sure I wake up before 4am) and will be wearing Formula X Rocket Fuel for the occasion. Because it's chrome. And green. It will bring me luck! Then on Friday I'll share what I've been sporting these last couple of days. It's kewl. Okay, hope everyone is having a great week. See you tomorrow!! (^_^)"/"

Tuesday, January 27, 2015

Born Pretty Store Stamping Plate BP-32 Review

Hello darlings! Today I am sharing with you Cartoon Lovely Panda Nail Art Stamp Template Image Plate BORN PRETTY 32. Or BPS plate 32 for short. Can you guess why I chose this one?



"The face?" Yes! Also the hearts, but mostly the face. hehehe I was worried that I would have problems transferring it, but neither the face nor the hearts gave me any problems whatsoever!



So cool! The pandas are incredibly adorable.



This next one, the other full-nail with the ribbon, is the one that I kept having problems with. The large block of color at the top is difficult to scrape without taking all of the polish with it. I did finally get it to work by scraping side-to-side instead of bottom-to-top. Not on the mani I would have liked to, but you can see it.



Very nice image, just takes a bit of patience and practice. And, of course, who doesn't like ribbons?



So what do you think of Cartoon Lovely Panda Nail Art Stamp Template Image Plate BORN PRETTY 32? Cute, right? Plate BP-32 is currently on sale for $0.99! Go check it out! I don't think it works on sale items, but don't forget code EMX31 for 10% off and, as always, free shipping! Gotta love free shipping. lol Hope everyone has a fantastic day! (^_^)"/"

Monday, January 26, 2015

#SBBNailChallenge - 41 - Tape Mani

Hey, guys. Today I decided to post my #SBBNailChallenge mani. Mostly because I went ahead and posted it to Instagram last night. So I wouldn't forget. lol Compared to some of my other offerings, it really feels like I kinda phoned it in on this one...



This is #41 - Tape mani. I tried to keep my fingers together and angle a long piece of tape across all nails to have a consistent angle line and... my stupid pinkie... I dunno wtf happened there. Also, my stupid topcoat streaks again. >_< *sigh* I promise the next one, whatever it is, will be better...



ka-chick....

Tomorrow I've got the BPS plate review. Then Zoya Imogen. Since I'm a bit ahead I think I'll try out some more of these nail strips. See if I can manage to not get bored within a day or two. Hope everyone's week is off to a great start! Take care, you guys. (^_^)"/"

Sunday, January 25, 2015

Color Club: No-So-Mellow Yellow & Barry M: Nail Effect 311

Hurray for super fun mani time!! *throws confetti* I knew that Not-So-Mellow Yellow was going to be sheer (of course), so this is two coats layered over white:



Not-So-Mellow Yellow has a gold-orange shimmer that's not super obvious, but does add a little something.



She's also super insanely bright!! Oh yeah, I also topcoated. Ended up with a bit of damage in the night.



Just look at that!! hehehehe Love love love neons. The more obnoxious, the better!

I decided that now was as good a time as any to try out the Barry M Nail Effect 311... That's what it says on the bottle. It's another black crackle.



OMG Just look at that!! Crackle perfection! 311 dried so quickly, and also matte. Topcoat here, too. Hopefully one day I can get ahold of one of their "crocodile" shatter polishes...

Okay, so today ended up being a very good polish day. I have pics for another #SBBNailChallenge and finally managed to get that last stamping image to work. Yay!! So all of that, plus Imogen will all be coming up in the next few days. Okay, I think that's about all I've got for now. Time to go make some more money and, hopefully, squeeze in some Sims, too. Y'all take care out there! (^_^)"/"

Saturday, January 24, 2015

Sally Hansen: Teal Tulle

Okay, guys. I'm going to level with you. These Satin Glam polishes are seriously pissing me off. lol We started with Silk Onyx which was stunning and perfect at two coats, then we moved on to Sun Sheen which needed three, then most recently Chic Pink needed four... Teal Tulle would have also required four coats and, like Chic Pink did not want to dry! GYAH!!! Then, I had a moment of genius. I removed the prematurely smudged mani and started with two coats of Sterling Silver and layered two coats of Teal Tulle over that. I still had to wait about 40 minutes between those two coats, but the end result was absolute perfection.



ZOMG!!! Just look at how it glows! Was it worth all of the trouble? ............eh? It is pretty, to be sure, but my goodness what a little diva this polish is...



Okay, I'm a liar. Totally worth it. lol If you have the time to wait between coats, that is.

Good news!! Aaron's been searching the interwebs for cheap costume contacts. An endeavor which usually leaves my blind ass in tears because even sites that do offer prescription only offer up to -3.75 and I wear -5.00. >_< Well, he finally stumbled upon Pinky Paradise which offers prescriptions up to -9.50!! On quite a few different lenses. This morning I ordered a pair of EOS New Adult Pink. hehehe If this order works out well and the prescription is satisfactory I'll be ordering a pair of the White Mesh. That's sure to freak some people out. I am beyond excited. You have no idea. I am.... so blind.... *ahem*

As promised tomorrow is Not-So-Mellow Yellow, and then Zoya Imogen which... if I'm being honest... I'm a little worried about. I was super stoked when I ordered it, but then KarenD got hers first and... her review has me concerned... Still, I must soldier on! So that is coming up. Uhm... Yeah. I keep having problems with the last image on this plate, but I'm going to keep trying. If I have to I'll stamp it on my palette and call it a day. *looks around* Okay, then, off to paint my nails. lol Y'all take care and have a great weekend! (^_^)"/"

Friday, January 23, 2015

Julep: Margit & Essence: Dopey

Good afternoon, darlings. Wow today ended up long. Had to take my mom's van to Discount Tire this morning, picked up my dad, had a ton of blogs to catch up on all of a sudden (how did I miss so many yesterday?!) and now we're trying to get the new digital adapters for the cable to work. Stupid cable...

Now that I have a moment to sit down, let's take a look at some pretty polishes! Starting with two coats of Julep Margit.



Margit was the Maven selection that I was least enthused about on the site, but in person on my nails... very classy. She actually could have been a one-coater, too! You know how I am, though, about trusting that. So this is two coats, dried pretty quickly. She is a bit thick, though, and I think that's where the bubbles came from. Not 100% sure, but... she was a bit thick...

You'll notice that Margit has a very lovely pink shimmer in the bottle. Again it was very overcast and rainy, so here's a shot indoors with the flash.



Ta-da! Ish? Hrm. You can kinda tell it's there, but it's not very flashy.

So, I decided that Margit was too different to use as a base for Dopey. Instead I used my yellow-buster basecoat and three coats.



Still pretty sheer after three coats, but a fun, pretty color. Doesn't particularly remind me of Dopey the Dwarf, but it's a nice color regardless.

Looks like we're back to the Satin Glams with Teal Tulle tomorrow. Then hehehe some more neon with Color Club Not-So-Mellow Yellow. I can't wait. I'm going to go make myself busy before I end up going on and on about the Models Own sale again. Need to see if I can do more surveys before then... *ahem* Y'all take care, be safe, and have a great weekend! (^_^)"/"

Thursday, January 22, 2015

Formula X: Hyped

Howdy howdy howdy, y'all. lol Hope everyone is warm and well. Today I have another gorgeous Formula X polish to share. Hyped is an amazing neon for a purple. Very bright. Also very sheer, but quick drying as it's also matte. Yeah, a lot going on with this one. Sorry my pic isn't entirely in focus, it is freezing outside!



Two coats over white. Hyped does have a blue shimmer, but it kept showing up gold in my pictures. Here's one indoors with the flash:



Looks kinda weird and streaky there, huh? It does not look like that normally. lol 99% of the time it looks like the top picture.

Working on a little testing. So far, Petrol is very sheer so I'll be swatching that over black. >_> Also, tomorrow is going to definitely be Julep Margit and possibly essence Dopey if I decide that Margit makes a good enough base. If not I'll just move it down the line a bit more. Also I'm going to take some time today and file my nails down a bit. Couple of the breaks and splits are finally starting to grow out and I want to stay on top of that. One more week until the Models Own sale!! *twitches* The wait is driving me crazy, but I'm so glad that they're giving people time to gather funds. Okay, I'm rambling. lol Y'all take care out there! (^_^)"/"

Wednesday, January 21, 2015

Barry M: Ridley Road +Comparison

*phew* All caught up and kind of exhausted. WTF is up with this week? *blah* Anyway, I was in the mood for some texture so I decided to move up one of my latest acquisitions: Barry M Ridley Road. Two coats, fast drying, awesome texture!



Such a bright, fresh blue!! I like the texture on this one. It's not sparse, but not really predominant. It's kind of a flattish texture, but visually you can definitely tell it's there. If that makes sense. Perhaps, if not, then it will after my comparison.



Left to right: Julep Kai, Milani Aqua Splash and Barry M Ridley Road. The colors, while all blue, are obviously different. What we're looking at is the difference in textures.



Kai on my ring finger has the lightest, least obvious texture. Next to that Aqua Splash (which I remember being a lot lighter in color) has the most prominent texture. Ridley Road is somewhere between the two texture-wise. Do I even have to say that I love them all? lol

Everybody remember to update their Julep Maven stuff this month? lol I was hoping to be able to skip it (and have more money to put towards the Models Own sale), but... then this happened...



I took the It Girl box mainly because their makeup offerings haven't really tugged at me enough to do otherwise; but also so I can compare Becky to Butter London Petrol and essence Power Girl. MUAHAHAHAHAHA!!! *ahem* I had to add Hazel from the Boho Glam box because ZOMG she looks gorgeous, and the two metamorphic topcoats that I didn't get free were a must as well. Fortunately I had enough Jules saved up to cover a chunk of that. lol

So, Amy mentioned that she likes Hyped so guess what I'm swatching tomorrow? lol Okay, I'm going to try and force myself back onto the bike (over-indulged a bit for lunch) before I decide I really don't want to. Hope everyone is having a great week! (^_^)"/"

Monday, January 19, 2015

#SBBNailChallenge - 2 - Orange +Plus

Okay! Let's see if I can focus long enough to get this up. lol By all rights I should have had this up way earlier. Sorry about that.

I decided to go ahead and turn yesterday's mani (specifically my right hand) into a #SBBNailChallenge mani! For #2: Orange. I think the sorta-ombre-lookin' base makes it count. ;)



Yes, I did have some problems with my topcoat streaking the designs all to hell... Not on all of my nails, though, which is kind of weird.



I think my right thumb there ended up being my favorite.

Even though it doesn't have the multiple oranges, I couldn't just not do my left hand.



I think my left thumb most clearly demonstrates the issues I ran into trying to pull this off:



It's all stringy looking... lol



Ka-chick!

"What sort of issues?" What's that? Oh yeah... well... I had learned previously that these neon oranges don't like to play well with others. Using black and clear combated that quite nicely in the past. However, my Sinful Colors clear did not behave quite as well as the Models Own clear... in fact, my first test with the WnW black resulted in this strangeness:



I have never had polish rings just break apart like that! Also, unlike before, I just could not get the swirl pattern to work! Hence the kind of randomness in the designs. The good news is, I did get it to work (begrudgingly with Camelot). The bad news? I'm not really sure that I like it. It looks really messy...

Okay, first "plus". Remember I mentioned the disappearing Wet n Wilds?



GYAH!! O_O Has anybody else seen this?! Essence, at least, has addressed their empty displays on facebook. I haven't seen anything from the WnW crew...

The second "plus"... OMG EXCITING!!!



*dies* Not only is Models Own releasing 10 true chromes; they're having a 50% off the entire site sale to go along with the release!! *dies* I'm gonna level with you. As of this morning the plan is to get all of the chromes, all of the iced neons and Hayley's Comet because I never see it in stock at Llarowe. That may change as I have ten days to cool down, but... I could also run into some money and end up ordering even more. 50% off!! I just need to figure out what time it will be here when it's 10am in England because the sale is "while supplies last" and there is a ton of interest in the chromes...

Okay, I'm exhausted and the animals are wailing to be fed. lol I haven't decided if I'm going to do Ridley Road tonight or hang on to the water marble for another day. I woke up pretty early so I may pass out pretty early. We'll see. Y'all take care out there and I'll see ya when I see ya! (^_^)"/"