Wednesday, October 12, 2016

Julep: Libra

Hey, guys. So now we're nearing the end of the year and come to the first (for me) major disappointment in the zodiac line.



Libra. The box says "You are a true diplomat, Libra. Blessed with a balanced beauty, you love the graceful vibe of neutral shades. This flirtatious nude metallic was made to match your charming character".



I can kinda see where (they say) they were going with it, but come on... this just seems lazy. It is a nice color and the formula was good (three coats but dried pretty quickly), but it's not very special, is it? Hubz is a Libra and he doesn't like it.



They actually decided to "unveil" the rest of the collection at once and it honestly feels like they just quit trying for the last five. (check 'em out here) Oh well... I'm committed so I gotta get 'em.

I have no idea what's coming next. Still wearing Libra. Sorry for the crappy post. It's been kind of a rough day (month/year). I'm saving this last (for now) ILNP 'til it's closer to my birthday. Maybe some green... Anyway, y'all take care out there. (^_^)"/"

2 comments:

  1. *tries to imagine Aaron with Libra... nope, not working*
    I can imagine this is a let down after all the pretties that were released earlier. I took a sneak peek at the ones to come and the last three don't look too bad (although it could be that I'm just drawn to darker colors at the moment).
    The descriptions for the zodiac signs though... I'm a Sagittari-corn (or should that be Capri-tarius?) and even if I try to mix up the descriptions I can't find much that reminds me of me ;)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. My dad's a Capri-tarius, too! My sister's a Capricorn so he usually just goes Sag to let her have her sign. lol OH! If you haven't you should check out this site:

      http://www.alabe.com/freechart/

      Maybe that will come closer?

      Delete

I love hearing from you!