Sunday, July 31, 2016

Maybelline: Green With Envy +Stamping

Hey, guys. Back with another polish gifted to me by someone very special. Maybelline Green With Envy. The formula was a little thick so I got some bubbling, but I fixed that with the stamping. First, the color:



I chose the shade picture first because the bubbling is less obvious.



See? The color is really nice, I just think this is a fairly well-loved bottle. Fortunately stamping and topcoat can fix a myriad of "flaws".



All better. ^_^ I used essence Inkheart and this super cool patchworky plate that Norma sent me. Which I absolutely love!! All of the different designs feel like they go together so I can use different parts of the plate and still have my nails look like they match.



Of course it wouldn't be me if I didn't try to go for a little too much and ruin a good thing. lol I tried to add this little Buddha with Konad Special White and it didn't quite show up the way I was hoping. Ah well.

This near-perfect stamping attempt got me into the mood for it so I also did this:



I used Barry M Waikiki as the base and Models Own Pray for the stamping. Look! *points* I almost got them all centered! ^_^ Also, I feel I should mention this is from one of the newer Bundle Monster plates (I think these are from a Chinese New Year collection) and the larger "full nail" images were, for the most part, big enough! *throws confetti*

That's all for today. I do have some polish pics waiting around for posting, but I think next I'll probably do a review of this new (to me) contact lens website that I just used and loved. I also need to do a review for these razors. So... there are things coming. Hope everybody is doing well, *HUGS* to everybody and I'll see you soon. (^_^)"/"

Wednesday, July 27, 2016

Zoya: Yves

A very special THANK YOU to Leigh Anne for this one! Two coats of Zoya Yves over Push & Shove (since I had it on).



Isn't this color stunning?! There's not much to say. It's Zoya so the formula was really good and it's matte so it dried quickly. It is highly pigmented so cleanup was a bit of a pain. Your standard stuff. The color, though! The color.



I don't think I've ever seen a more gorgeous royal blue.

I do have some stamping coming up. Hopefully Swagbucks will work with me so I have a little more time. I don't mind slightly higher goals (since that equals higher bonuses), but when things aren't working... makes it hard to meet those goals. Hope everybody's okay out there. I'll see ya again in a few. (^_^)"/"

Friday, July 22, 2016

Julep: Cancer

So... I tagged this as a "duochrome" even though it's a very subtle effect in this one. Julep Cancer is a sheer (this is three coats) pink-gold duochrome.



The pros are that the formula was pretty easy to work with and actually dried... moderately quickly. Even with two hours before bed after three coats I would have expected sheet/hair marks galore, but I only got the one. Also, it is a very pretty, delicate color.



Even though this color wouldn't normally warrant a video... I decided to do one anyway to see if that helped the duochrome effect show up better.



Can you see it?

Halfway through the zodiac! Yay! I did streamline my maven box to save myself some money. Had a bill I kind of forgot about. *oops* Still getting Leo, though. Obviously? In spite of my unofficial 'no buy' I've managed to amass a renewed collection of unworns. *oops again* I do have a few pics from the past couple of weeks, so... hopefully it won't be terribly long before my next post. Y'all stay safe and cool (or warm?) out there. (^_^)"/"

Wednesday, July 20, 2016

Inspired Acid Wash Nail Art

I was going to get this up last night, but blogger (everything google, actually) wasn't loading. *grr* So here I am with an acid wash style nail art inspired by this wicked cool knife that my dad picked out for me at a truck stop. My dad always finds the coolest stuff at truck stops.



I probably could have been a little more heavy handed with the remover so that the design would be easier to see, but I was trying to mimic the design on the handle. Just like the last time I did an acid wash nail art I went with three A England polishes for this one: King Arthur, Avalon and Camelot.



Perhaps a brighter purple would have helped... Live and learn.



Even though it's getting late, I do have pics of Cancer which I will try to get up fairly soon. Also, don't forget to pick or skip your Julep Maven box. They got me this month with an overload of sparklies...



And also Leo. We're finally getting into my half of the zodiac. lol My younger sister's a Leo, hubby's a Libra, my mom and I are Scorpios, dad's a Sagittarius and my youngest sister's a Capricorn. Should start getting exciting. (please don't let Scorpio be a boring red cream....)

Starting to feel more like my normal self, exhaustion aside. That's the biggest issue, really. Feeling tired all the time. Speaking of... time to go feed the cats. Y'all take care out there. (^_^)"/"

Monday, July 11, 2016

Color Club: Tube Top & 100

Hey, guys. So today I've got that neon I mentioned a week ago...



So... that's three coats of Tube Top over white. Like how it looks nothing like the color in the bottle? I don't. I honestly was not very happy with this one at all.



I mean, super sheer polishes do have their place. Just a bit of warning would be nice. On the bright (ha!) side, Tube Top did make a pretty snazzy base for 100:



Yep, emoji glitters. We've got yellow smiley faces, red kissy lips, pink hearts and brown poops which I couldn't manage to fish out this time around. All of the emoji glitter polishes have the same emojis, but different filler colors. So, yay for that! I don't need to collect the whole set to get all of the emojis. I hear there's a metallic set out there as well... those may or may not have different emojis.

I'm gonna go ahead and not make any promises concerning my next post... between losing Onyx and a few other factors I've been feeling pretty down lately. I'm currently wearing Push And Shove simply because it's the fastest drying polish I own. I do have some pics of a nail art I did and I'll be posting that next. I know I'm falling behind on the zodiac polishes, but hopefully I'll get Cancer and Leo when this next box is announced. One of my sisters is a Leo and she's pretty cool so I hope they do good for her. Uhm... yeah. I'm gonna go ahead and sign off. Finish hitting my money goals for the day and... *shrugs* who knows. Maybe some drunk Minecraft. Y'all take care out there. (^_^)"/" Love you guys.

Monday, July 4, 2016

China Glaze: Cabin Fever

Yep, I did make it today. Nearly started Sims early, but figured I'd pop in for a bit to share this super lovely China Glaze duochrome with you guys:



*ahem* This is two coats of Cabin Fever. It looks kind of red-brown in the sun there, but trust me. The duochrome is gorgeous in this one.



There we are. Pinks and tans and golds. So glad I got my hands on this one.

Video!



That's it for me. Time to get ready for... absolutely nothing because we have no plans today! HAHA!! Just going to finish making my e-money goals and get back to Sims. Hope those of you celebrating, and those of you who aren't, have a safe and awesome July 4th! I'll be back with some neon goodness. (^_^)"/"

Saturday, July 2, 2016

Sally Hansen: Project Runway

I guess that's the name of the color. All of the print is so tiny! Project Runway is either a collection name or the name of this deep green lovely:



That ended up being three coats because I got a chip on my middle finger which you can better see in the shade:



The formula was great. Easy to apply and dried fairly quickly - despite what the hair marks are trying to say. What more can you ask for?

Up next I'll have a very nice duochrome followed by a rather disappointing neon. WHAT?! Yeah. I don't know if I'll be around on the 4th (things keep getting busy), but I'll be around. Y'all take care out there. (^_^)"/"